Recurring maintenance
A yearly plan books the visits, holds the price and keeps a record of what was treated.
This is the full rate sheet for Austin and Central Texas. Forestry mulching runs $2,000–$5,200 per acre, full-site clearing $3,000–$8,500 per acre, house demolition $9,000–$25,000 per house, and full pool removal $30,000–$59,000 per pool. Each service below shows its unit and what moves the price. Written quote within 48 hours of the site walk.
Every service we sell, with the unit it is priced in. We price by terrain, density and acreage, not by how long the crew stays. Your site walk sets the final number.
| Service | Priced per | Typical range | What moves the price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forestry Mulching · Mulch in place | |||
| Forestry mowing | per acre | $1,600–$2,400 | Height and density of growth, terrain. |
| Light brush and underbrush | per acre | $2,000–$2,800 | Brush density, slope, access. |
| Moderate cedar and mixed brush | per acre | $2,800–$3,900 | Tree count, trunk size, surface rock. |
| Dense cedar and heavy growth | per acre | $4,000–$5,200 | Stem density, trunk size, slope, access. |
| Defensible space | per acre | $3,000–$4,500 | Acreage, slope, how much fuel is on the ground. |
| Land Clearing · Grub, haul and prep | |||
| Full-site clearing, light | per acre | $3,000–$4,200 | Vegetation size, stump count, haul distance. |
| Full-site clearing, moderate | per acre | $4,300–$5,900 | Vegetation size, stump count, haul distance. |
| Full-site clearing, heavy | per acre | $6,200–$8,500 | Trunk size, stump count, haul distance, rock. |
| Lot clearing, construction-ready | per lot | $4,500–$12,000 | Lot size, tree count, access. 0.25–1 acre lot. |
| Root extraction | per acre | $5,000–$8,000 | Species and root depth. Ashe juniper does not resprout once cut below the lowest green limb. Dense mesquite to $12,000/acre. |
| Selective clearing and heritage trees | per site | $5,000–$12,000 | Number and size of protected trees, distance to trunks. |
| Rock milling | per acre | $2,500–$6,000 | Rock hardness and depth. |
| Rough grading | per lot | $2,500–$8,000 | Cut and fill volume, rock, access. To $12,000+ with rock. |
| Excavation & Rock · Dig, trench, hammer | |||
| Site prep and pad prep | per lot | $12,000–$22,000 | Pad size, cut and fill volume, rock, engineered fill. To $30,000 with rock and engineered fill. |
| Foundation excavation | per structure | $15,000–$28,000 | Footprint, depth, rock, access. |
| Pool shell excavation | per pool | $4,500–$28,000 | Rock, depth, access, distance to structures. |
| Grading | per lot | $2,500–$8,000 | Lot size, slope, rock. To $12,000+ with rock. |
| Drainage | per lot | $2,500–$8,000 | Length of drains, slope, rock. |
| Utility and drainage trenching | per linear foot | $5–$40 | Depth and rock drive the price. |
| Retaining walls | per sq ft of wall face | $35–$90 | Wall height, material, footing depth. Walls over 4 ft usually need an engineer and a permit. |
| Rock, rippable | per cubic yard | $35–$45 | Volume and depth. |
| Rock, hammer | per cubic yard | $65–$90 | Volume, hardness, access. |
| Boulders and rock obstructions | per obstruction | $1,000–$15,000 | Size, depth and whether it needs the hammer. |
| Demolition · Structures, slabs, foundations | |||
| House demolition | per house | $9,000–$25,000 | Size, foundation type, access, rock. About $5–12 per sq ft. |
| Garage, shed and carport | per structure | $1,000–$5,000 | Size, slab, access. Sheds, carports, detached garages. |
| Barn, large or pole | per structure | $2,500–$8,000 | Size, framing, slab, access. Large or pole barns. |
| Mobile home | per home | $5,000–$12,000 | Size, condition, pad and skirting. Single-wide to double-wide. |
| Commercial building | per sq ft | $6–$12 | Building size, structure type, access. Light commercial; most buildings $15,000–75,000+. |
| Concrete slab and flatwork | per sq ft | $4–$8 | Thickness, rebar, access. |
| Foundation removal | per structure | $5,000–$7,500 | Footing depth, rebar, rock. More with rock. |
| Debris haul-off | per job | $1,000–$3,500 | Load count and distance to the disposal site. |
| Pools · Full removal | |||
| Pool removal, full | per pool | $30,000–$59,000 | Pool size, spa, shell type, rock, access. Larger pools, spas and heavy rock are quoted after the inspection. Full removal, engineered fill in tested lifts. |
| Recurring maintenance · Yearly plans and single visits | |||
| Buffer plan | per year | $2,000 | Acreage. |
| Protection plan | per year | $4,800 | Acreage. |
| Estate plan | per year | $12,000 | Acreage. |
| Single maintenance visit | per visit | $2,000–$3,500 | Acreage and regrowth. |
| Drone scan & documentation · Standalone scans | |||
| Standalone drone scan | per scan | $500–$1,500 | Acreage and terrain. Standalone drone topo and volume report. |
| Mobilization · Getting equipment to your site | |||
| Mobilization | per job | $725 | Distance from Austin and the equipment moved. Typical; varies with distance. |
Rock, disposal fees, permits and unusual access are quoted where they apply. Standalone scans are priced separately; on most clearing and excavation jobs the before/after scan is part of the quote.
Prices reviewed: September 2026. Ranges for Austin and Central Texas; your site walk sets the final number.
Trees and brush ground into mulch where they stand, in one pass. No burning, so no burn-ban delays and no smoke.
Vegetation cut, stumps grubbed and material hauled, so a builder or pool crew walks onto a clean site.
Pads, foundations, trenches, walls and rock. Rock is billed by the cubic yard or by the obstruction, so it never hides in a lump sum.
Whole-structure demolition and concrete removal. Permits, utility disconnects and hazardous-material rules are covered in your quote.
Full removal means break-out and demo, haul loads, engineered fill in tested lifts with compaction testing, grading, restoration and a Resale Protection Packet.
Larger pools, spas and heavy rock are quoted after the inspection. Figure your own range in the pool removal cost calculator, or read how pool removal works.
A yearly plan books the visits, holds the price and keeps a record of what was treated.
Standalone scans are priced separately; on most clearing and excavation jobs the before/after scan is part of the quote.
RTK-corrected drone photogrammetry, checked against ground points on site. Models processed in Pix4D; cut/fill checked in InSite Elevation Pro. Our drone scans measure surfaces, quantities and grades. They are not a boundary survey or a sealed survey by a licensed surveyor, and a drone cannot see below the ground surface.
A typical charge for moving equipment to the site. It changes with distance and the machines a job needs.
Each range covers the crew, machines and fuel for the scope in that row. Rock, disposal fees, permits and haul-off are quoted where they apply, and your written quote lists each one.
Small jobs are priced per lot or per job, so the low end of a row is the floor. A mobilization charge (typically $725) applies to each job and changes with distance and the machines a job needs.
Rippable caliche runs $35–$45 per cubic yard. Rock that needs the hammer runs $65–$90 per cubic yard. A single boulder or obstruction is $1,000–$15,000 per obstruction. On clearing jobs, milling surface limestone runs $2,500–$6,000 per acre.
Vegetation density, slope, rock, access and haul distance are hard to judge from a photo. The range is what a typical job in that row costs. The site walk narrows it to a number.
We walk the site, measure, and note access, rock and utilities. Written quote within 48 hours of the site walk. Most jobs start 1–3 weeks after approval.
Standalone scans are priced separately; on most clearing and excavation jobs the before/after scan is part of the quote. A standalone scan runs $500–$1,500 per scan.
Tell us where the site is and what needs to happen. We answer the same business day, and written quote within 48 hours of the site walk.